Accident Summary Nr: 110691.015 - Employee's leg is amputated in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 110691.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358209.01510/30/2018561320American Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, and employee was cleaning a grain bin when he inadvertently stepped into the rotating auger. His leg was amputated as a result. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught Between, Leg, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358209.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction