Accident Summary Nr: 110690.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when fire flares up in barr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358199.015 | 11/05/2018 | 326130 | General Plastics & Composites, L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was investigating some smoke that was coming from a 55-gallon drum full of 721 resin when a fire flared in the drum and the employee burned his face, back, arm and knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358199.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |