Accident Summary Nr: 110689.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357666.015 | 11/02/2018 | 236220 | Tds Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck (Mitsubishi Model FG25N Serial Number AF17E00429) used for transporting construction debris and waste materials. Employee #1 drove the forklift loaded with construction material from the second level to the basement level (Receiving Docks) of the parking lot. The construction waste materials were being dumped into a metal dumpster located on the North wall of the basement level. Employee #1 extended the forklift's mast fully and proceeded to dump some construction materials into the dumpster. Then, as the forklift was reversing away from the dumpster with the mast still fully extended, Employee #1 steered the rear towards its right side. The backrest (installed on the mast) struck an overhead fire main pipe from the sprinkler system. The impact caused the forklift to tipover on its right side. While the forklift was falling sideways, Employee #1 jumped towards the right side onto the pavement. The forklift's overhead guard pinned down Employee #1 against the parking lot deck. Employee #1 was killed from crushing injuries to the upper chest and neck area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357666.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |