Accident Summary Nr: 110687.015 - Employee is injured in fall from aerial lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358197.015 | 10/23/2018 | 332311 | Nci Building Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was greasing the wheels and track of an overhead crane. During work, the employee inadvertently activated the crane while setting the grease gun that he was using down. As a result, the aerial lift platform tipped over and the employee fell 17.5 feet and struck the ground, where metal stock was arranged. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for fractures to his ankle, shoulder, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358197.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |