Accident Summary Nr: 110685.015 - Employee is scalded when splashed by hot water while replaci

Accident Summary Nr: 110685.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358028.01511/06/2018811310Abm Aviation, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 21, 2018, an employee was replacing a hot water pump and was disconnecting a water pump when the hot water sprayed him, scalding his left arm and the left side of his torso. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358028.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.