Accident Summary Nr: 110684.015 - Employee receives unspecified injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 110684.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358191.01511/05/2018238170Nb Siding Construction Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was winding down one side of a pump jack scaffold and lowered it too far. This caused excessive stress on a pin holding the scaffold decking. The pin broke and the decking swung down causing the employee to fall fifteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Pump Jack Scaffold, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1358191.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: