Accident Summary Nr: 110683.015 - Employee falls off roof and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358165.015 | 08/21/2018 | 236115 | Steel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was to work on installing copper flashing on a new window. The employee exited a man-lift basket and onto a field modified basket that was attached. The wooden modification broke and the employee fell twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to both wrists, right pinky, skull with a hematoma and his right thigh muscle was separated from the bone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1358165.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |