Accident Summary Nr: 110681.015 - Employee amputates toes in rotating drum of milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 110681.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358167.01511/05/2018237310Contract Trucking And Materials Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was using his foot to kick debris, preventing a side plate on a cold planer (Caterpillar PM622) from laying flush with the ground, out of the way. At some point, the employee's foot became caught in the rotating drum of the milling machine which amputated two of the employee's toes. The entry did not indicate whether the employee was hospitalized or not, but due to the nature of the injuries, it is likely that he was.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Drum, Milling Machine, Rotating Parts, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1358167.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: