Accident Summary Nr: 110680.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 110680.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358168.01511/01/2018326199Davis-Standard, Llc

Abstract: At 1:56 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was changing a tool insert in a fixture that was being used at the tail end of a lathe. The employee reached into the tool and partially amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Lathe, Partial Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358168.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists