Accident Summary Nr: 110680.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358168.015 | 11/01/2018 | 326199 | Davis-Standard, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:56 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was changing a tool insert in a fixture that was being used at the tail end of a lathe. The employee reached into the tool and partially amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358168.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |