Accident Summary Nr: 110679.015 - Employee is struck by van while working on paving project an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348456.015 | 08/15/2018 | 7299 | 561990 | 317721603 - Shamrock Paving Inc |
Abstract: At 8:55 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was working the south end of a paving project on Hwy 11 North as a flagger and stopped a vehicle. The employee was struck by a second vehicle that came around the stopped vehicle before striking a water truck, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348456.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |