Accident Summary Nr: 110675.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and receives fractures t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358090.015 | 10/19/2018 | 236220 | Whalen Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was working to remove the sheet metal roofing of a roof to expose the steel purlins for a building addition. At some point after the employee removed the sheet metal, a coworker maneuvered an articulating boom lift near the employee to bring him down off of the roof for lunch. The employee fell twenty-one feet through the roof opening as the employee did not have the lanyard attached to his full-body harness when the fall occurred. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to both wrists and face and an unspecified head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358090.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |