Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110672.015 - Employee Receives Blunt Force Trauma To Entire Body After Be

Accident Summary Nr: 110672.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357746.01510/23/2018236210Slb General Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee working with coworker #1 using ha nd shovels alongside coworker #2, who was operating a construction vehicle (grad er), to grade a parking lot. At some point, coworker #2 looked over his left sho ulder to the rear of the grader while simultaneously turning the steering wheel to the left. This caused the grader to move laterally to the right and strike th e employee. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified blunt force trauma to the employee's body.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force trauma, construction vehicle, grader, hand tool, operator, shovel, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357746.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: