Accident Summary Nr: 110670.015 - Employee's toe is amputated when struck by forklift fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338532.015 | 08/09/2018 | 238130 | Drp Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was directing the operator of a powered industrial truck (forklift) come towards him. At some point in the operation, the fork of the forklift pinched the left great toe of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for an amputation of the toe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1338532.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |