Accident Summary Nr: 110668.015 - Employee is pinned against bollard by forklift and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358051.015 | 10/31/2018 | 326130 | Greystone Manufacturing Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:35 p.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was struck by a forklift and pinned between it and a bollard. The employee was on his cellphone and a coworker who was driving a second forklift attempted to tell him that he could not be on his phone while on the production floor. The second forklift slid on some standing water before striking the employee, pinning him between it and bollard. The employee fractured his hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358051.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |