Accident Summary Nr: 110667.015 - Employee sustains amputation while cleaning machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358048.015 | 08/24/2018 | 561720 | Quality Service Integrity (Qsi) |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1 was washing the wind pipe machine. The employee removed the unlatched paddle lock in order to run machine during cleaning. She used her right hand to remove debris and her hand became entangled in the machine. The employee sustained an amputation of her right palm, pinkie, ring and part of her middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358048.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |