Accident Summary Nr: 110665.015 - Employee is killed in fall from manlift/water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358032.015 | 11/03/2018 | 237130 | Enertech Resources |
Abstract: On November 2, 2018, an employee was installing telecommunications equipment on a water tank while in an aerial lift. The employee unclipped his lanyard from the aerial lift anchor and clipped it to an equipment mount on the water tank while standing on the railing of the lift. The equipment mount detached from the water tower and fell to the ground, bringing the employee down with it. The employee died as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 72 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358032.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |