Accident Summary Nr: 110662.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and leg after being struck by back

Accident Summary Nr: 110662.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351919.01510/08/2018238210Mch Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was working as part of a crew installing underground utility lines. At some point the employee entered the trench to repair a line that had become detached. At the same time a coworker, operating a backhoe loader, was dumping sand into the trench using the backhoe bucket. During a pass dumping sand in the trench, the employee was struck-by the bucket of the backhoe and was injured. The employee was hospitalized with leg and pelvis fractures.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Operating, Operator, Pelvis, Repair, Sand, Struck By, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351919.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers