Accident Summary Nr: 110660.015 - Employee falls through a roof while conducting demolition an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357846.015 | 10/30/2018 | 236220 | Brightstar Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was cutting metal roof sheets. The employee walked onto the free floating end of a metal roof sheet, fell through onto a concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357846.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |