Accident Summary Nr: 110652.015 - Employee lacerates chin and neck when struck by kick back fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357925.015 | 10/31/2018 | 331524 | Twin City Holland |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was trimming scrap off a aluminum casting using a Tannewitz G1E Band Saw when the casting kicked back and jumped up, striking the employee in his chin and neck that was underneath a face shield. The employee lacerated his chin and the inside of his mouth. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357925.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |