Accident Summary Nr: 110650.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357933.015 | 10/26/2018 | 324122 | Tamko Roofing Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was resting his hand on a bar element that was designed to keep rolling materials from bunching up and pinched his finger, amputating the tip of it by his nail bed. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357933.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |