Accident Summary Nr: 110649.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from collapsed makeshift sca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357709.015 | 11/02/2018 | 238350 | Rnr Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee and coworker constructed a makeshift scaffold using two inch by six foot boards nailed to a window jam to support a twelve inch plank board for a working surface while working on the facsia of a single family home. At some point, the nails pulled away from the window jam and the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell seventeen feet and was hospitalized for a broken back. The coworker stopped his fall by grabbing onto decorative wood rafters and was able to climb into a second floor window.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1357709.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1357709.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |