Accident Summary Nr: 110649.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from collapsed makeshift sca

Accident Summary Nr: 110649.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357709.01511/02/2018238350Rnr Carpentry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee and coworker constructed a makeshift scaffold using two inch by six foot boards nailed to a window jam to support a twelve inch plank board for a working surface while working on the facsia of a single family home. At some point, the nails pulled away from the window jam and the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell seventeen feet and was hospitalized for a broken back. The coworker stopped his fall by grabbing onto decorative wood rafters and was able to climb into a second floor window.

Keywords: Back, Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357709.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1357709.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: