Accident Summary Nr: 110648.015 - Employee amputates several fingers when caught by molding ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339355.015 | 08/16/2018 | 321918 | Woodgrain Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9;00 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was tying up wooden pieces that were on the feeding table for Moulder Machine #8 when his gloved hands were pulled into the rotating roller shaft. The employee amputated his right hand's index and middle fingers as well as his index finger on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339355.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |