Accident Summary Nr: 110647.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346623.015 | 11/01/2018 | 311520 | House Of Flavors Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 2, 2018, Employee #1 was performing preventive maintenance on a homogenizer. The employee forgot to tighten the bolts to torque, so when the unit was brought to temperature and tested to pressure, it blew hot water out. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346623.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |