Accident Summary Nr: 110643.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 110643.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357894.01510/31/2018445110H.E.B, Lp

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was moving some freight in the store's loading area and went to move outside of the roll-up door while it was being lowered. The employee was struck by a forklift when the door caught the upper frame of a protective structure and she was ejected, landing on the pavement. The employee sustained contusions, abrasions, fractured his left ankle and leg as well as tearing several tendons. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Contusion, Ejected, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357894.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Sales support occupations, n.e.c.