Accident Summary Nr: 110640.015 - Employee amputates several fingers and lacerates hand when c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357847.015 | 11/01/2018 | 311812 | Flowers Baking Company Of Birmingham, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was reaching down while near a conveyor and caught his clothing in its sprocket. The employee was pulled into a pinch point and amputated several fingers and lacerated his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357847.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury |