Accident Summary Nr: 110639.015 - Employee is struck by compact SUV as it backs out from parki

Accident Summary Nr: 110639.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357806.01510/29/20188062622110109100 - Indiana University Health Bloomington Hospital

Abstract: On October 27, 2018, an employee was walking through a sloped driveway in the employee's parking lot and is struck by a compact SUV backing out of parking space. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357806.015 63 F Fatality Occupation not reported