Accident Summary Nr: 110637.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dies from head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344867.015 | 09/06/2018 | 1522 | 236118 | 73658 - Falls Home Builders Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2018, an employee was climbing a six foot fiberglass A-frame ladder that was leaning against the front part of the porch of a house that was being built. The employee fell backwards off of the ladder and struck a brick on the ground. The employee was taken to the Carolinas Medical Center and passed away on August 31, 2018, from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344867.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |