Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110634.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught By Closing Machine

Accident: 110634.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1357777.01511/01/2018Wna Cups Illustrated, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was removing a piece of stuck plas tic from a corrugator when it cycled and caught the employee's right hand, amput ating the tip of his index finger when the dies closed. The employee was hospit alized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1357777.015 44 F Hospitalized injury