Accident Summary Nr: 110633.015 - Employee falls through skylight, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 110633.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355891.01510/26/2018238160Advanced Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was unwinding a ground glue sprayer. The employee was walking backwards when he stepped into skylight and fell through. The employee injured his back, ribs, and head. He was sent to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Fall, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355891.015 41 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: