Accident Summary Nr: 110632.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in piece of rotatin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357752.015 | 11/02/2018 | 221320 | Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission |
Abstract: At 12:45 pm. on September 19, 2018, an employee was lining up holes using a drift pin and stuck his right hand's middle finger into the hole to feel for the pin. The employee severed the tip of his finger when the rotor rotated and caught his finger in the hole. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357752.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |