Accident Summary Nr: 110629.015 - Employee falls from ladder when struck by forklift and fract

Accident Summary Nr: 110629.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327901.01507/06/2018236118Bmc West Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working from an extension ladder (Werner aluminum extension ladder) to install strapping using a pneumatic nail gun. While the employee was working, a coworker, operating a forklift (X-Treme, Model 1255 rough terrain forklift), backed into the ladder the employee was working from while trying to remove a dumpster from the area. The employee then fell approximately fourteen feet and landed on a pile of lumber. The employee was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his right leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Extension Ladder, Fall, Forklift, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Nail gun, Pneumatic tool , Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327901.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers