Accident Summary Nr: 110628.015 - Employee is struck by falling bundle of rebar from storage r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340308.015 | 08/21/2018 | 444110 | Home Depot Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:08 p.m. on August 19, 2018, an employee and a coworker were moving a bundle of rebar steel that was made up of approximately 150 pieces and weighed 1, 140 lbs. The employee pulled on the bundle to unhook it from the shelf using a forklift when it fell and landed across the employee's legs. The employee fractured his left leg in two places as well as lacerating it. The employee also sustained muscular strains to his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340308.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |