Accident Summary Nr: 110627.015 - Employee is struck by communication pole and incurs fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357722.015 | 11/02/2018 | 238910 | Harris-Mcburney Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was attending training on how to properly rack and un-rack equipment on a truck and telecommunication pole removal. A coworker cut the down guide to the pole as part of the telecommunication pole removal task and noticed the pole begin to fall. The coworker shouted to the employee to "move, move", just before the pole fell on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for crush injuries that included fractures to four lumbar vertebrae and bilateral pulmonary collapse (blood clots to both lungs).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | 30 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357722.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |