Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110626.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Blunt Force Trauma Injuries When

Accident Summary Nr: 110626.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357712.01510/30/2018444190Nudo Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was loading MDF boards onto a lift table that was raised approximately 5 feet from the floor. A coworker started to lower the load onto a lift table and several boards fell from the forklift's mast and struck the employee. The employee sustained lacerations to his head, e ar, face, mouth, and jaw from blunt force trauma. The employee was hospitalized .

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, board, face, falling object, forklift, head, jaw, laceration, mouth, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357712.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators