Accident Summary Nr: 110626.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Blunt Force Trauma Injuries When
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357712.015 | 10/30/2018 | 444190 | Nudo Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was loading MDF boards onto a lift table that was raised approximately 5 feet from the floor. A coworker started to lower the load onto a lift table and several boards fell from the forklift's mast and struck the employee. The employee sustained lacerations to his head, e ar, face, mouth, and jaw from blunt force trauma. The employee was hospitalized .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357712.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |