Accident Summary Nr: 110623.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when pulled into lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336942.015 | 08/08/2018 | 332710 | Colleen & Herb Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was polishing a part on a GS-200 machine where he had bypassed the interlock. The employee was wearing a glove on his right hand and caught it with the spinning chuck. The employee had his thumb pulled into the machine and he amputated a portion of this thumb while the chuck was spinning at 1,000 RPMs. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336942.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |