Accident Summary Nr: 110622.015 - Employee falls off ladder and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350697.015 | 10/03/2018 | 238350 | American Vision Windows, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was working from an extension ladder to caulk a kitchen window. While working, the employee felt an impact on the ladder which caused the ladder to move and drop approximately four inches at which point the employee lost balance and fell fourteen and a half feet. The employee received numerous injuries which include fractures to the pelvis, ribs, right arm and left elbow. The employee also received unspecified minor spinal damage and was hospitalized for a month to treat the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350697.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |