Accident Summary Nr: 110619.015 - Three employees sustain burns during hot coke and vapor disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356981.015 | 11/01/2018 | 332313 | Nooter Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was working with several pipefitters who were removing a flange when some oil leaked out and could not locate it. The employee stood by the reactor block valve to ensure that the valve remained closed while the nozzle was removed. The packing gland flange began to release steam and vapor that was trapped inside the flange. Three employees were burned when a larger release of hot coke and vapor occurred. One of them also sustained a serious eye injury. All three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356981.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | |
| 2 | 1356981.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | |
| 3 | 1356981.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |