Accident Summary Nr: 110613.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when caught by Extruder machine,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357635.015 | 10/31/2018 | 325991 | Sd Polymers, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was removing the product build-up out of the Extruder Line machine and placed his hand inside to pull out the string plastic material. The employee severely lacerated his fingers which had to be amputated later. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357635.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |