Accident Summary Nr: 110610.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357587.015 | 11/02/2018 | 332710 | Team Industrial Services |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was shutting off a portable lathe when he caught his left hand's index finger with the lathe's rotating parts. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357587.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |