Accident Summary Nr: 110610.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 110610.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357587.01511/02/2018332710Team Industrial Services

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was shutting off a portable lathe when he caught his left hand's index finger with the lathe's rotating parts. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1357587.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury