Accident Summary Nr: 110608.015 - Employee incurs rattlesnake bite on middle finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357612.015 | 10/31/2018 | 925120 | City Of Fairfield |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was inspecting some construction activities on a lot that was being developed. The employee picked up a board and was struck by a rattlesnake on his right hand's middle finger. The employee was brought to North Bay Medical Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357612.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |