Accident Summary Nr: 110606.015 - Employee lacerates finger when struck by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357565.015 | 10/31/2018 | 336510 | Gomaco Trolley Company |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was working on the trim inside a trolley car and was tearing down some scrap wood to be used as stirring sticks on a table saw. The employee lacerated his index finger against the table saw blade while the guard had been lifted and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357565.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |