Accident Summary Nr: 110602.015 - Employee is caught by spinning Kelly on drilling apparatus a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356989.015 | 11/01/2018 | 213111 | Stretch'S Well Service, Inc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2018, an employee was working on a water well drilling rig ad was caught by the spinning Kelly on the drilling apparatus. The employee sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 51 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356989.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |