Accident Summary Nr: 110601.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357543.015 | 10/31/2018 | 424480 | United Fruit & Produce Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was grinding parsley with an OV machine food slicer when it jammed. The employee removed the guard and reached in to clear the jam while the machine was still running. The employee partially amputated his right hand's middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357543.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |