Accident Summary Nr: 110598.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation from unguarded chain and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329338.015 | 07/12/2018 | 321920 | Millwood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on June 7, 2018, an employee was inspecting pallets on a pallet repair line. The employee noticed that the drive chain had come off of the sprocket on a conveyor for a paint booth. The employee had been shown how to reengage the chain using a stick. As the employee attempted to reengage the unguarded chain on the sprocket, the employee's finger were caught in the chain, resulting in a laceration of the left index finger and an amputation of the left ring finger fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1329338.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |