Accident Summary Nr: 110595.015 - Employee falls through roof skylight and sustains multiple f

Accident Summary Nr: 110595.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357526.01510/31/2018524291Unified Building Sciences, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was measuring a roof surface area for insurance claim when he fell through a translucent fiberglass skylight panel. The employee sustained multiple fractures including his hip, arm, several ribs, eye socket, and vertebra as well as bleeding on the brain and ruptured spleen. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Spleen, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357526.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators