Accident Summary Nr: 110589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 110589.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357419.01511/01/2018336510Anchor Brake Shoe Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was completing a brake job when the scraper that he was using fell and caught the employee's gloved left hand and pinched the tip of his index finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and was transported to Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Caught By, Caught In, Fingertip, Glove, Pinched, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357419.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction