Accident Summary Nr: 110588.015 - Employee sustains neck and back injuries when struck by conc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357376.015 | 11/01/2018 | 423390 | Hd Supply Construction Supply Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was rolling up load securing straps when two 3 feet by 12 feet fiberboard concrete form tubes weighing 128 lbs each fell from the flatbed trailer. The employee was struck by the tubes and sustained neck and back injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357376.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |