Accident Summary Nr: 110588.015 - Employee sustains neck and back injuries when struck by conc

Accident Summary Nr: 110588.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357376.01511/01/2018423390Hd Supply Construction Supply Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was rolling up load securing straps when two 3 feet by 12 feet fiberboard concrete form tubes weighing 128 lbs each fell from the flatbed trailer. The employee was struck by the tubes and sustained neck and back injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Form Work, Falling Object, Neck, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357376.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light