Accident Summary Nr: 110587.015 - Employee is struck by bulldozer while spotting dump truck, i

Accident Summary Nr: 110587.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357391.01510/31/2018236220Gmc Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was spotting a bulldozer as it backed up to ensure clearance. At the same time, a bulldozer backed up and struck the employee's left leg. The employee received contusions and minor lacerations to his lower left leg. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Backing Up, Bulldozer, Contusion, Dump Truck, Laceration, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1357391.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: