Accident Summary Nr: 110584.015 - Employee incurs burns from asphalt to hands, buttocks, and l

Accident Summary Nr: 110584.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357369.01510/17/2018238160B H L Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was brushing roofing paper onto a roof as part of a roofing operation. At some point, the employee attempted to step on the roofing paper to prevent its movement and slipped. The employee fell backward and landed onto his buttocks in four hundred degree asphalt. The employee was hospitalized for burns to his buttocks, hands, and lower back.

Keywords: Asphalt, Back, Burn, Buttocks, Fall, Hand, Paper, Roof, Roofer, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357369.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: