Accident Summary Nr: 110583.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught by machine roller blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350487.015 | 09/27/2018 | 424470 | T. F Kinnealey |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was lifting a guard to push down meat when his gloved hand was caught on the roller blades. The protruding blades had to be surgically removed. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350487.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |